Customer Service
Toll Free 800-454-3724
(Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:30pm) MST
PRODUCT SEARCH

RN Graviola Bulk Powder - 1 lb

RN Graviola Bulk Powder - 1 lb

Some of the active ingredients documented, researched, and verified in graviola are a group of Annonaceous acetogenins which are only found in the Annonaceae family to which graviola belongs. These phytochemicals are being researched and patented around the world for their active biological actions and uses. This product was featured in an article by the Health Sciences Institute

Don't forget to see Raintree's new Graviola-Max product or the N-Tense capsules which both contain graviola!

Raintree's graviola is 100% pure - rich in active and beneficial phytochemicals which occur naturally in this plant. We use no binders or fillers so the capsules are 100% pure finely milled graviola powder. It has been sustainably wild harvested or organically grown in the Amazon rainforest.

Traditional Uses:* for cancer (all types); as a broad-spectrum internal and external antimicrobial to treat bacterial and fungal infections; for internal parasites and worms; for high blood pressure; for depression, stress, and nervous disorders

Ingredients: Each capsule contains 600 mg of pure 100% graviola leaf and stem (Annona muricata). No binders, fillers or other additives are used.

Suggested Use:
Take 3 capsules three to four times daily, or as directed by a healthcare professional.

Contraindications:
  • Not to be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
  • Graviola has demonstrated hypotensive, vasodilator, and cardiodepressant activities in animal studies. People with low blood pressure should monitor their blood pressure accordingly.
Drug Interactions: None have been reported; however, based on animal studies, graviola may potentiate antihypertensive and cardiac depressant drugs.

Other Practitioner Observations:
  • Graviola has demonstrated in vitro antimicrobial properties. Chronic, long-term use of this plant might lead to some die-off of friendly bacteria in the digestive tract. Supplementing the diet with probiotics and digestive enzymes may be helpful to counteract this possible effect.
  • Graviola has demonstrated emetic properties in one animal study with pigs. Large single dosages may cause nausea or vomiting. Reduce the usage accordingly or take with a meal if nausea occurs.
  • Drinking plenty of water (at least 8 glasses a day) is helpful to reduce Herxheimer reactions and flush dead and dying cells from the body.
  • One of three documented mechanisms of action of graviola is by decreasing energy to abnormal cells (called an ATP-inhibitor). Taking supplements that increase cellular energy (like CoQ10) will counteract or disable this one mechanism of action of graviola (however, the other two mechanisms of action will be unaffected).

 

Family: Annonaceae

Genus:
Annona

Species:
muricata

Synonyms:
Annona macrocarpa, A. bonplandiana, A. cearensis, Guanabanus muricatus

Common names:
Graviola, soursop, Brazilian paw paw, guanábana, guanábano, guanavana, guanaba, corossol épineux, huanaba, toge-banreisi, durian benggala, nangka blanda, cachiman épineux

Part Used:
Leaves, fruit, seeds, bark, roots

GRAVIOLA
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • kills cancer cells
  • relieves depression
  • Leaves
  • slows tumor growth
  • reduces spasms
  • Infusion: 1 cup 3 times daily
  • kills bacteria
  • kills viruses
  • Tincture: 2-4 ml 3 times daily
  • kills parasites
  • reduces fever
  • Capsules: 2 g 3 times daily
  • reduces blood pressure
  • expels worms
  •  
  • lowers heart rate
  • stimulates digestion
  •  
  • dilates blood vessels
  • stops convulsions
  •  
  • sedates
  •  

    RN Graviola Bulk Powder - 1 lb

    $24.00 $19.40 Our Price
    Quantity